Username
 
Password
 
Password Reminder
 
 
 
CAGS In-Training Exam and Awards
 
An Overview
Dr. Stevens Norvell initiated and developed this examination 26 years ago in order to test and measure residents' general surgery-specific knowledge. Now known as theCAGS In-Training Exam, all general surgery residents in Canada take the test through their program office, at their respective universities.  The exam is also offered at the annual Canadian Surgery Forum for those who wish to challenge themselves and help assess areas of strength and weakness.
 
The Stevens Norvell Award
Named after the exam's creator, this national award is given to the residents in each post-graduate training year who achieve either the highest or second highest score on the exam. 
 

 
 
2015 Winners
 
Resident Year 1: 
First - Dr. Yaseen Al Lawati , McGill University
Second - Dr. Ashley Drohan, Dalhousie University 

Resident Year 2:
First - Dr. Adina Feinberg, University of Toronto
Second - Dr. Jessica Coffey, University of Western Ontario

Resident Year 3:
First (two tied) - Dr. Mehdi Qiabi, Sherbrooke University; Dr. Matt Strickland, University of Toronto
Second - Dr. Elliot Wakeam, University of Toronto 

Resident Year 4:
First - Dr. David Gomez Jaramillo, University of Toronto
Second - Dr. David Nathan Ginther, University of Saskatchewan

Resident Year 5/6:
First (three tied) - Dr. Paul Lysecki, McMaster University; Dr. Solomon Azouz, University of Toronto; Dr. Marvin Hsiao, University of Toronto
Second - Dr. Boris  Zevin, University of Toronto 

 
2014 Winners

Resident Year 1:
First - Apoorva Balakrishnan, University of Ottawa
Second - Adina Feinberg, University of Toronto

Resident Year 2:
First - Shannon Stogryn, University of Manitoba
Second - Chris Zroback, University of British Columbia
 

Resident Year 3:
First - Kenton Rommens, University of Calgary
Second - Nathan Ginther, University of Saskatchewan

Resident Year 4:
First (two tied) - Marie Christine Gasse, University of Montreal; Kellen Kieffer, Northern Ontario School of Medicine
Second - Tyler Alford, University of Alberta

Resident Year 5/6:
First (two tied) - Gareth Eeson, University of British Columbia; Grace Ma, University of Toronto
Second (two tied) - Eisar Al Sukhni, University of Toronto; Dana Mihalicz, University of Alberta 

 
2013 Winners

Resident Year 1:
First - Shannon Stogryn, University of Manitoba
Second (two tied) - Daniel Kagedan, University of Toronto;
Joshua Ng, University of Toronto

Resident Year 2:
First - Benjamin Turner, University of Calgary
Second (two tied) - Matt Strickland, University of Toronto; Ephraim Tang
, Queen's University

Resident Year 3:
First - Amir Taheri, University of Alberta
Second - Stephen Smith, Dalhousie University

Resident Year 4:
First (two tied) - Peter Graham, University of Saskatchewan; David Isa, Memorial University
Second - Brett Mador, University of British Columbia

Resident Year 5:
First - Aniedi Dear, Dalhousie University

Second - Renée Boissonneault, University of Montreal

 

2012 Winners

Resident Year 1:
First - Usama Sarsam, University of Alberta
Second - Larry James, Dalhousie University

Resident Year 2:
First - Amir Yousef Taheri, University of Alberta
Second - Kellen Kieffer, Northern Ontario School of Medicine

Resident Year 3:
First - Andrey Vizhul, University of Alberta
Second - David Isa, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Resident Year 4:
First - Mohammad Sahly, University of Manitoba
Second - Aniedi Dear, Dalhousie University

Resident Year 5/6:
First - Philippe Allen, Dalhousie University

Second (two tied) - Danielle Bischof, University of Toronto; William Leeper, University of Western Ontario

 
2011 Winners

Resident Year 1:
First (two tied) - Amir Yousef Taheri, University of Alberta; Stephen Gowing, McGill University
Second (two tied) - Ioanna Antonescu, McGill University; Steve Smith, Dalhousie University

Resident Year 2:
First - Peter Graham, University of Saskatchewan
Second (two tied)- Nathan Zilbert, University of Toronto; Ramin Kholdebarin, University of Manitoba

Resident Year 3:
First - Aniedi Dear, Dalhousie University
Second - Bonnie Tsang, University of Alberta

Resident Year 4:
First (two tied)- Anton Cherney, University of Alberta; Sarah Lai, University of Alberta
Second - Michael Gora, Queen's University

Resident Year 5/6:
First (three tied) - Luc Dubois, University
of Western Ontario; Jane Watson, Dalhousie University; Mantaj Brar, University of Calgary
Second - Christian Zalai, McGill University

 
2009 Winners

Resident Year 1:
First - Mykola Khokhotva, Queen's University
Second (three tied) - Keith Pawluk, Dalhousie University; Jiri Melich, McGill University; Cailan Macpherson, UBC

Resident Year 2:
First - William Rob Leeper, University of Western Ontario
Second - Anton Cherney, Queen's University

Resident Year 3:
First - Akram Aljahdali, University of Alberta
Second (two tied) - Jonathan Spicer, McGill University; Jeremy Grushka, McGill University

Resident Year 4:
First - Jamal Alsharif, University of Ottawa
Second - Jeff Singer, Dalhousie University

Resident Year 5/6:
First - Murad Aljiffry, Dalhousie University
Second - Hristo Hristov, Queen's University

 

2008 Winners

1st Year Residency
First Prize: Anton Cherney, Queen's University
Second Prize: William Leeper, University of Western Ontario

2nd Year Residency
First Prize: Akram Aljahdali, University of Alberta
Second Prize: Kris Croome, University of Western Ontario

3rd Year Residency
First Prize: Luc Dubois, University of Western Ontario
Second Prize: Rene Boisvert, Dalhousie University

4th year Residency
First Prize: Salman Al-Sabah, McGill University
Second Prize: Hassan Bhukari, University of Manitoba

5th Year Residency
First Prize: Lawrence Gillman, University of Manitoba
Second Prize: Eric Tardiff, University of Montreal
 

   
   
   
Join Our Facebook Fan Page Follow Us On Twitter
 
 
     
 
Canadian Association of General Surgeons • Station B Box 1428 • Ottawa, ON • K1P 5R4
Tel: 613-882-6510 • Email: cags@cags-accg.ca
Copyright 2016 DISCLAIMER